EBU: Programmes from 13 different countries nominated for the Rose d’Or award at the 56th annual ceremony in Berlin

EBU: Programmes from 13 different countries nominated for the Rose d’Or award at the 56th annual ceremony in Berlin

Programmes from 13 different countries have been nominated to win a coveted Rose d’Or award at the 56th annual ceremony in Berlin, on 19 September, organized by the European Broadcasting Union (EBU).

GENEVA, 22-Aug-2017 — /EuropaWire/ — The list of 40 nominees in 10 categories from Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden and the United Kingdom represents the best in international television and online entertainment.

Over 430 programmes from more than 160 broadcasters and production companies were submitted for this year’s Rose d’Or Awards.

Programme makers are competing to take home a coveted Rose d’Or Award in the following categories – Reality & Factual Entertainment, Arts, Game Show, Entertainment, Comedy, Drama Series, Sitcom, and, new for 2017, TV Movie, Children & Youth and Virtual Reality.

Those nominated in each category are invited to attend an afternoon of workshops, talks and screenings; giving them a chance to network with programme makers from around the world.

“We’re thrilled that the Rose d’Or has once again attracted a huge amount of interest from the global entertainment community,” said EBU Head of Television and Rose d’Or organiser Jeroen Depraetere.

“The fantastic creativity on show this year has meant our juries have had a tough job selecting the 40 nominees competing to win a Rose d’Or trophy in Berlin. As well as shows from all over Europe we’re excited to see the first show from Latin America nominated, as well as the best in entertainment from Canada and Australia. The EBU is proud that once again the Rose d’Or Awards can provide a place where the global entertainment gold standard can shine brightly.”

Following in the footsteps of Stephen Fry and John Cleese, Dame Angela Lansbury will receive a Lifetime Achievement award to celebrate her immense contribution to the world of entertainment.

A brand new award will also be handed to the Entertainer of The Year to recognize their global impact in the past 12 months.

Journalists, photographers and those who wish attend the Rose d’Or can register online here. Journalists should email goodman@ebu.ch for a registration code.

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES

REALITY & FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT

Greetings From 19xx – Belgium, Lecter Media
Muslims Like Us – United Kingdom, Love Productions / BBC Two
This Time Next Year – United Kingdom, Twofour / ITV
You Can’t Ask That – Australia, ABC TV

 

ARTS

Dante & the Invention of Hell – Italy, Sky Italia SRL
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Sweden, SVT
The Secret of a Master Painter – The Netherlands, NPO 2
Young Men – United Kingdom, BalletBoyz Ltd. / BBC Two

 

GAME SHOW

Babushka – United Kingdom, STV Productions / ITV
Bigheads – United Kingdom, Primal Media / Sony Pictures Television
Só Pra Parodiar – Brazil, Multishow / Winnin
The Wall (Face au Mur) – France, Endemol Shine France / TF1

 

ENTERTAINMENT

Britain’s Got Talent – United Kingdom, ITV
Kitchen Impossible –Germany, Endemol Shine Germany GmbH
Mindf*ck – The Netherlands, OVP / NPO1
Stasera a Casa Mika (Tonight at Mika’s Home) – Italy, RAI 2

 

CHILDREN & YOUTH

Anti Bully Club – The Netherlands, Evangelische Omroep / Skyhigh TV
Club der Roten Bänder (Red Bracelets) – Germany, Bantry Bay / VOX
Hashtag – Sweden, Zentropa Sweden / SVT
Inside My Head: A Newsround Special – United Kingdom, CBBC

COMEDY

Brexaggedon?! – United Kingdom, Hat Trick Productions Ltd. / BBC 2
Fleabag – United Kingdom, Two Brothers Pictures / BBC 3
Here Come the Habibs – Australia, Jungle / Channel Nine Australia
Kroymann – Germany, BTF GmbH / Das Erste

 

SITCOM

Henry IX – United Kingdom, Retort / Serious Comedy / Gold
People Just Do Nothing – United Kingdom, Roughcut TV / BBC3
Wingman – Finland, YLE
Witless – United Kingdom, Objective Fiction / BBC One / BBC3

 

DRAMA SERIES

The Crown – United Kingdom, Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
The Night Manager – United Kingdom, The Ink Factory / Demarest / Character Seven / BBC One
Nobel – Peace at Any Cost – Norway, Monster Scripted / DRG
The Young Pope – United Kingdom, SKY / HBO / Canal+

 

TV MOVIE

Camp Holland – The Netherlands, KeyFilm / Evangelische Omroep
King Charles III – United Kingdom, Drama Republic / BBC Two
Reg – United Kingdom, LA Productions / BBC One
The Verdict – Germany, Beta Film GmbH / ARD

 

VIRTUAL REALITY

At Anton’s Home – Denmark, DR
The Enemy – France, Camera Lucida Productions
Halcyon – Canada, Secret Location
Lost in Time – United Kingdom / Norway, FremantleMedia Norway / The Future Group / TV Norge

SOURCE: EBU

MEDIA CONTACT

Dave Goodman
Senior Communications Officer
Communications
+41 79 634 9097
goodman@ebu.ch

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *