EBU supported acts on Eurosonic 2017 Groningen, Netherlands

EBU supported acts on Eurosonic 2017 Groningen, Netherlands

Eurosonic, the leading festival promoting new European music, has announced the full line up for 2017. Members of the European Broadcasting Union (EBU) have nominated 29 of the 300 acts who will take to the stage between 11-14 January in Groningen, Netherlands.

GENEVA,, 23-Dec-2016 — /EuropaWire/ — EBU Members will also record the festival performances, which are then relayed via the Euroradio network to a pan-European audience.

The annual festival has a proven track record for helping to break new acts on to the international music scene. Each year the festival attracts over 4,000 people who have the chance to hear music performed by new artists from over 30 countries.

The line-up supported by EBU stations this year includes artists such as Anna of the North, the latest in a long line of Scandinavian breakout acts, and Roosevelt, the German electro-pop artist who has more than a million monthly Spotify listeners.

Renowned for helping to break new acts, artists such as Hozier, Stromae, Soak, Selah Sue, Aurora, Jake Bugg, Agnes Obel, The Editors and Phoenix have all played the festival and gone on to enjoy international success.

Eurosonic was initially launched in 1986 as a one day event to promote Dutch and Belgian bands and is now organised jointly by the EBU and Eurosonic Nooderslag and the European Border Breakers Awards (EBBA).

Laurent Marceau, in charge of Pop Music for the EBU, said he’s proud of the contribution EBU Members make to the event:

“Each year the festival does a wonderful job of promoting new European music, with great acts being nominated by 26 public service radio stations all across Europe.  Our Members are dedicated to supporting great music and finding new talent so it’s wonderful to see so many fantastic artists joining the line-up for 2017”.

EBU SUPPORTED ACTS

  1. Inner Tongue (ORF/FM4) – Austria
  2. Mustii (RTBF/Pure FM) – Belgium
  3. Warhaus (VRT/Studio Brussel) – Belgium
  4. Der Hunds (BNR) – Bulgaria
  5. Himalayan Dalai Lama (CR/Radio Wave) – Czech Republic
  6. IRAH (DR/P6 Beat) – Denmark
  7. Noëp (ER/Raadio 2) – Estonia
  8. Alma (YLEX) – Finland
  9. Baptiste W. Hamon (Radio France/FIP) – France
  10. Drangsal (ARD) – Germany
  11. Roosevelt (ARD) – Germany
  12. Bohemian Betyars (Petöfi Radio) – Hungary
  13. Glowie (RUV/RAS2) – Iceland
  14. Hare Squead (RTÉ/2FM) – Ireland
  15. Joan Thiele (RAI/Radio 2) – Italy
  16. Bandmaster (Latvijas Radio/Radio 5) – Latvia
  17. Cleveland (ERSL/Radio 100.7) – Luxembourg
  18. Tepes (TRM Radio Moldova Muzical) – Moldova
  19. Indian Askin (NPO/3FM) – The Netherlands
  20. Anna of the North (NRK/P3) – Norway
  21. Marta Ren & the Groovelvets (RTP/Antena 3) – Portugal
  22. Stray Dogg (RTS/Radio Belgrade One) – Serbia
  23. Jakob Kobal (RTVSLO/Val202) – Slovenia
  24. Viagra Boys (SR/P3) – Sweden
  25. Rein (SR/P3) – Sweden
  26. Damian Lynn (SRF3) – Switzerland
  27. FlexFab (RTS/Couleur 3) – Switzerland
  28. Be Charlotte (BBC/Radio 1) – United Kingdom
  29. Ward Thomas (BBC/Radio 1) – United Kingdom

The full 2017 line up can be found at the Eurosonic Noorderslag website:  https://www.eurosonic-noorderslag.nl/en/festival/line-up/

SOURCE: EBU

PRESS CONTACT
Amy Wong
Online Managing Editor
Communications
+41 22 717 2007
wong@ebu.ch
LinkedIn

1857 PR reads 3 PR reads today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *